Eurobest announces its 2022 Jury members

For the first time global brands including TikTok, Amazon Prime Video, Essity and H&M sit on juries


28 September 2022 - Eurobest has revealed the names of the juries who will judge and recognise work in the 2022 awards. This year’s lineup consists of 102 leading industry experts from across Europe who will award creative excellence and set the European benchmark for creativity.

Eurobest 2022 welcomes the first representative from Greece, as well as first-time platforms and brands including TikTok, Amazon Prime Video, Essity, AFC AJAX Amsterdam, The Kraft Heinz Company and H&M.

Other Platforms and entertainment companies represented are: Channel 4, Google and Meta.

Among the many global networks represented are: DDB, Havas, Dentsu Creative, AKQA Group, VMLY&R, FCB, Media.Monks, Ogilvy, Publicis and TBWA.

Simon Cook, CEO, LIONS, comments: “As Eurobest continues to evolve to reflect the ever-changing industry, so do our juries. This year we are pleased to welcome brands, platforms and entertainment companies alongside leading creative talent. We’re extremely proud to be able to bring together such a diverse group of talent - they play a crucial role in setting the European benchmark and championing European creativity, in all its forms. I’d like to extend our thanks to each and every jury member.

The Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will be announced on Monday 12 December, followed by the Grands Prix and Special Awards winners on Wednesday 14 December. As part of the Eurobest Awards, the annual Eurobest Unwrapped will be released on eurobest.com. This invaluable on demand digital resource includes commentary from the Jury Presidents, Jury Debriefs and the Eurobest Creativity Report, which features official rankings and trends from this year's Eurobest winners.

The juries have been announced as follows:


Brand Experience & Activation and Creative Commerce Jury:

Diana Sukopp, Chief Creative Officer, DDB, Germany
Javier Gómez, Content Director, Dentsu, Spain
Jo Wallace, Global Executive Creative Director, Media.Monks, Global
Laurie Lacourt, Creative Director, FamousGrey, Belgium
Séverine Autret, Co-President & Partner, FRED & FARID Paris, France
Tamara Greene, Managing Partner, Global Brands, Havas, UK
Vitor Hugo Cardoso, Head of Content & Strategy, Mediabrands Content Studios, Portugal


Creative Business Transformation Jury:

Karen Boswell, Chief Experience Officer, WPP & Transformation Lead, VMLY&R, Global
Alejandro Di Trolio, Executive Creative Director, Cheil Worldwide, Europe
Gerard Crichlow, Global Strategy Director, Axe/Lynx, Interpublic Group (IPG), Global
Mike John Otto, Chief Creative Officer / Executive Creative Director, ACNE by Deloitte, Europe
Saba Arab, Managing Director, Publicis Sapient, UK
Talitha Rutten, Global Client Partner, Meta, Global


Creative Data and Innovation Jury:

Andreia Vaz, Head of Innovation & Digital Transformation, Nestlé Iberia, Spain & Portugal
Daniel Sjöstrand, Head of Strategy, Forsman & Bodenfors, Global
Ilko Petkov, Global Data Strategist, Le Pub (part of Publicis Groupe), Global
Jen Speirs, Executive Creative Director, Droga5 Dublin, Part of Accenture Song, Ireland
Kai West Schlosser, Innovation Art Director, Serviceplan Group, Germany
Lydia Amoah FRSA, CEO, Backlight Inc, UK


Creative Effectiveness and Creative Strategy Jury:

Tanja Grubner, Global Brand, Innovation & Comms Director, Essity, Global
Alexandra Evan, VP, Publicis Conseil, France
Edson Athayde, CEO & Creative Director, FCB Lisbon, Portugal
Joakim Khoury, Creative Director & Partner, Åkestam Holst NoA, Sweden
Patritia Pahladsingh, Managing Director, TBWA\Neboko, Europe
Verra Budimlija, Chief Strategy Officer, Wavemaker, UK


Design and Industry Craft Jury:

Laura Jordan Bambach, President & Chief Creative Officer, Grey London, UK
Lasse Hinke, Creative Director, Wibroe, Duckert & Partners, Denmark
Mikael Kivelä, Head of Design, TBWA\Helsinki, Finland
Reza Bassiri, Chief Creative Officer and VP, Carré Noir, France
Saba Gedda, Creative Director, Ray Atelier, Sweden
Thomas Knüwer, Creative Managing Director, Accenture Song, Germany
Tonje Jæger, Head of Brand Design, Try Design, Norway


Digital Craft and Mobile Jury:

Carren O'Keefe, Executive Creative Director, AnalogFolk, The Netherlands
Ete Davies, EMEA Chief Operating Officer, Dentsu Creative, EMEA
Fikret Fetahovic, Co-Founder and Chief Production Officer, Boomerang Agency, Global
Kurt Novack, Creative Director, TBWA Paris, France
María García Campos, Digital Creative Director, LOLA MullenLowe, Spain
Michael Schoepf, Executive Creative Director, Havas Germany, Europe
Nayeli Kremb, Creative Director, Perfect Fools, Sweden


Direct and Outdoor Jury:

Sanjiv Mistry, Executive Creative Director, McCann London, UK
Akama Davies, Global Practice Lead, Digital OOH, GroupM, Global
Anita Rocca, Creative Director, Dentsu Creative, Italy
Doris Christina Steiner, Managing Director, Jung von Matt Donau, Austria
Etienne Renaux, Executive Creative Director, Herezie, France
Frédéric Zouag, Art Director, mortierbrigade, Belgium
Hanna Stenwall, Creative Director, NORD DDB, Sweden
Marco Lemcke, Creative Director, Anomaly Berlin, Germany


Entertainment Jury:

Broderick Hicks, SVP, Head of EMEA, Wasserman, EMEA
Lauren Estwick, Senior Business Development & Marketing Manager, Octagon, UK
Menno Geelen, Chief Commercial Officer, AFC AJAX Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Merel Van den Broeck, Creative Director, Wunderman Thompson Belgium, Europe
Michele Picci, EU Senior Creative Director, Amazon Prime Video, Italy
Shane O'Brien, Executive Creative Director, BBDO Dublin, Ireland
Yenan Wang, Head of Live, Agency, TikTok, UK


Film Jury:

Nick Hulley, Chief Creative Officer, AMVBBDO, UK
Angeliki Kornelatou, Group Creative Director, Ogilvy, Greece
Louis Audard, Creative Director, Buzzman, France
Marie Poumeyrol, Associate Creative Director, Publicis, Italy
Ole Hoffmann, Partner / Senior Art Director, &Co., Europe
Sebastien De Valck, Creative Partner & Founder, egghunter, Belgium
Shelley Lui, Creative Director, Innocean Berlin, Europe


Film Craft Jury:

Thor Brammer Jacobsen, Managing Director & Co-Founder, new-land, Denmark
Juliane Ellrich, Executive Producer, Zauberberg Productions, Germany
Lynsey Atkin, Executive Creative Director, 4creative, UK
Marco Tironi, Executive Creative Director, Alkemy enabling evolution, Italy
Maria Fridman, Art Director, Garbergs, Sweden
Pierre Nelwan, Managing Director, Media.Monks, The Netherlands
Pierre Viallaneix, Executive Creative Director, Saatchi & Saatchi, France


Healthcare Jury:

Orrin Pollard, EU Director of Creative Expression, Syneos Health Communications, Europe
Emanuele Tragella, Executive Creative Director, Havas Life Italy, Europe
Kasia Zan, Partner, Digital Health, Deloitte Digital, UK
Natxo Díaz, Chief Creative Officer, VMLY&R Health, Spain
Ranjini Balan, Group Senior Medical Writer, FCB Health London (An IPG Health Company), Europe
Sarah Chen, Medical Director, Publicis Health, France


Media Jury:

Lizzie Nolan, EVP, Managing Director Strategy & Insights, Havas Media, Global
Alessandra Giaquinta, Chief Client Officer, Dentsu, Italy
Maria Tudor, Chief Operating Officer, Publicis Groupe, Central and Eastern Europe
Nendra van Wielink-Mohamed, Associate Director, Global Media, The Kraft Heinz Company, Global
Rohan Tambyrajah, Chief Strategy Officer, PHD, Global
Sanita Sandhu, Chief Strategy Officer EMEA, Reprise Digital, EMEA
Tim Irwin, Essence Global COO / CEO EMEA EssenceMediacom, EssenceMediacom, Global


PR Jury:

Stefan Ronge, Chief Creative Officer EMEA, Edelman, EMEA
Ana Picó Alvarez, General Manager, Havas PR Part of Red Havas, Spain
Eloi Asseline, CEO Weber Shandwick, IPG DXTRA, France
Indy Selvarajah, Chief Creative Officer, Ketchum London, Global
Lara Tuboku-Metzger, Director, BCW, Europe
Philip Ireland, Chief Creative Officer, Brunswick Group, Global
Wigan Salazar, CEO, MSL Group, Germany


Print & Publishing and Radio & Audio Jury:

Gaëtan du Peloux, Chief Creative Officer, Marcel, France
Bridget Johnson, Executive Creative Director, Boys & Girls, Ireland & UK
David Krueger, Group Creative Director, David, Germany
Ester Hjellum, Partner / Art Director, Morgenstern, Norway
Isa Espona, Executive Creative Director, 14 agency, Global
João Madeira, Co-CEO & Chief Creative Officer, Fuel Lisbon, Portugal
Nimo Awil, Creative Director, Media.Monks, UK


Social & Influencer Jury:

Anaïs Hayes, Head of Brand Innovation, Google, UK
Azzahra López, Head of Strategic Planning, BBDO & Proximity, Spain
Bao Tu-Ngoc, Head of Digital, BETC Paris, France
Benjamin Merkel, Executive Creative Director, Leo Burnett, Germany
Ioana Zamfir, Executive Creative Director, MRM, Romania
Karl Waters, Creative Partner, Folk Wunderman Thompson, Ireland
Maria Lashari, Global Creative Lead, Brand & Identity, H&M, Global


The deadline for entries into the Eurobest Awards is Thursday 20 October 2022. The next live briefing session will be held on Thursday 6 October, which offers insight into the entry process for those interested in entering work into Eurobest. Further information on the awards can be found at www.eurobest.com.